Brassia

Omdat de bloemen van Brassia zo frêle en licht zijn, bewegen ze al als je erlangs loopt. Om die reden wordt de orchidee in Zuid-Amerika ook wel 'Dansende dame' genoemd.

Because the flowers of the Brassia are so frail and light, if you walk past them they will move. For that reason, is the Orchid in South America also called ‘Dancing Lady.’ The Orchid, Brassia or spider orchid is an Evergreen epiphyte. The bizarre flowers of this decorative beauty smell great. Give your home a tropical twist with this strong Orchid! This particular plant is also called Spider Orchid called because of the long, narrow sepals and petals. Naturally the flower has an olive green color, but sometimes this color changes in to a light yellow color due to too much sunlight. Brassia is native to the humid rainforests of Central and South America. It is related to the Oncidium Orchid and there are about 35 different types. Because of its frail appearance, it looks like a weak plant, but nothing could be more off. In the wild Brassia grows everywhere, from swamps to near a thousand meters above sea level. It is an epiphyte, that means that the Orchid will grow on for instance trees, without tapping food from its home plant. He takes in moisture and nutrition out of the air with its aerial roots. And when multiplying the flower helps: because of its spider shape the Orchid attracts spider killing wasps that stab the lip and by doing this pollinates the other Brassia’s.

  •   Properties
    Scientific name
    Brassia
    Family
    Orchidaceae
    Synonyms
    Butterfly Orchid
    Season
    Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                           
  •   Care tips florists

    - plaats de Brassia op een lichte plek de winkel maar niet in de volle zon

    - wekelijks dompellen in lauw water is de beste manier van water geven en vervolgens goed laten uitlekken

    - De Brassia houd niet van tocht en mag niet in een ruimte staan die kouder is dan 15 graden (18-24 graden is het best)

     

  •   Care tips consumers

    - plaats de Brassia op een lichte plek in huis maar niet in de volle zon

    - wekelijks dompellen in lauw water is de beste manier van water geven en vervolgens goed laten uitlekken

    - De Brassia houd niet van tocht en mag niet in een ruimte staan die kouder is dan 15 graden (18-24 graden is het best)

    - Als u uw Brassia opnieuw in bloei wil krijgen zult u de volgende stappen moeten volgen: Knip, als de Brassia is uitgebloeid, de oude tak in zijn geheel weg. De scheut die de tak heeft gegeven zal niet opnieuw bloeien. De plant ontwikkelt één of meerdere nieuwe scheuten. Als deze volgroeid zijn, geef de plant dan acht weken lang één keer per twee weken water. Zet de plant gedurende deze periode ook op een wat koelere plek (16 tot 18 ˚C), bijvoorbeeld in de logeerkamer. Zet de plant niet in het donker. Op deze manier wordt de plant gestimuleerd om opnieuw te gaan bloeien.