Aechmea

Aechmea, better known as the Daniela bromeliad is a genus of flowering plants in the bromeliad family, mainly epiphyte. 

The name comes from the Greek word Alchmê, which means lance point. The taper thorny napes can sting, with some imagination, like a lance point. This genus of flowers includes about 150 species from tropical and subtropical South and Central America. Most species have always been epiphytes but tourist plants also exist. The roots of epiphytes serve as a support for the plant rather than a way to take in nutrition. The suction nozzles take care of that. The leaf rosettes are often thorned. The small thorns on the leaf rosette serve for deterring insects and mammals that would otherwise erode the leaf. The leaves are curved like a gutter that will harvest the water. At the base of the leaf there is a holder, causing a water-retaining sheet sleeve to be formed. The rosettes die after blooming. During the blooming stage small rosettes are formed at the foot of the mother rosette, these become new small Aechmea’s. The inflorescence of Achmea's range from blue, violet, red, green and yellow and sometimes they even change color during the blooming stage. In nature the Aechmea blooms from May to October. But in the flower shops and garden centers, they are also available in other months. It is a popular houseplant because it is easy to take care of and its bright color makes it very attractive.

  •   Properties
    Scientific name
    Aechmea
    Family
    Bromeliad
    Synonyms
    kokerbromelia
    Origin
    Tropical and subtropical Latin America
    Shelf life
    The bright colored flower has a life span of 3 up to 6 months. It only flowers once in its life but the leaves are attractive as well. The leaves can be used in flower arrangements.
    Season
    Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                           
  •   Care tips florists

    -De Aechmea verbruikt weinig water. Zorg ervoor dat de grond altijd licht vochtig blijft, zonder dat er een laag water vormt in de pot.

    -Eén keer per week water geven is voldoende 

    -Geef bij warme weeromstandigheden meer water. 

    De Aechmea is een plant die water opslaat in zijn stengel, geef hierom ook af en toe water in de kelk (bloem). Pas hierbij wel op dat je het water er rustig  ingiet anders beschadigt  de bloem.

    -De Aechmea vraagt om een gemiddeld tot hoge luchtvochtigheid. Sproeien zal de gezondheid daarom versterken. Vooral in de winter wanneer de kachel aangaat zorgt dit voor een lagere luchtvochtigheid in de woonkamer. Sproeien helpt de Aechmea gezond te houden waardoor de plant zijn langer zijn sierwaarde behoudt.

    - Geef de Aechmea een lichte standplaats in de winkel

     

  •   Care tips consumers

    Plaats de Aechmea op een zonnige standplaats, zonder direct zonlicht. De Aechmea vertoeft graag op de warme plekken in de woonkamer. Te veel zonlicht zal leiden tot bruine randen op de bloem en bladeren.

    - De Aechmea verbruikt weinig water. Zorg ervoor dat de grond altijd licht vochtig blijft, zonder dat er een laag water vormt in de pot.

    - Eén keer per week water geven is voldoende 

    - Geef bij warme weeromstandigheden meer water. 

    - De Aechmea is een plant die water opslaat in zijn stengel, geef hierom ook af en toe water in de kelk (bloem). Pas hierbij wel op dat je het water er rustig  ingiet anders beschadigt  de bloem.

    - De Aechmea vraagt om een gemiddeld tot hoge luchtvochtigheid. Sproeien zal de gezondheid daarom versterken. Vooral in de winter wanneer de kachel aangaat zorgt dit voor een lagere luchtvochtigheid in de woonkamer. Sproeien helpt de Aechmea gezond te houden waardoor de plant zijn langer zijn sierwaarde behoudt.