Cut Anthurium

Anthurium are pure, elegant, intriguing and extremely versatile. They fit in any interior scheme - be it modern, minimalist, classic, contemporary or just plain individual!

But best of all is the fact that Anthurium last a long time, which makes them as equally great for impulse, for arrangements, or for corporate and hotel work  where you need long life. All things considered, Anthurium make a gorgeous and alluring addition to your assortment.

  •   Properties
    Scientific name
    Anthurium
    Family
    Araceae
    Synonyms
    Flamingo flower
    Origin
    South Africa, Asia, South America and Tasmania
    Meaning
    Exotic beauty
    Shelf life
    Anthuriums will last between 14 and 35 days (depending on care instructions and conditions at the consumer).
    Season
    Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                           
  •   Care tips florists
    • Anthuriums are sensitive to the cold; do not keep them in a cold store. The optimum storage temperature is between 18 and 20 degrees. The risk of blue discolouration increases at temperatures below 15 degrees.
    • Handle Anthuriums with care, and definitely avoid knocks. Damage will only become visible later, in the form of black discolouration.
    • Anthuriums have a very long lifespan, provided that the following conditions are met. Regardless of the type of packaging: after opening the packaging cut off the bottom 5 centimetres of the stem diagonally with a sharp knife.
    • Then place the flower in a clean vase/bucket immediately.
    • Anthuriums do not need cut flower food, but can tolerate it. Cut flower food can therefore be used with mixed bouquets.
    • Do not place in the cold store: the risk of blue discolouration increases at temperatures below 15 degrees.
  •   Care tips consumers
    • Cut the bottom 5 centimetres off the stem with a sharp knife and place the flower in a clean vase with clean water.
    • Anthuriums do not need cut flower food, but can tolerate it. Cut flower food can therefore be used with mixed bouquets.
    • Place the flower in the living room, ideally at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees.
    • Do not place the Anthurium in full sun.

Partner

Promotion Anthurium

Flower Factor and Promotion group Anthurium have joined forces to create original and surprising floral design pieces emphasising the beauty Anthurium can offer.

Read more