Muscari

 The Latin name of this beautiful bulb flower is Muscari botryoides. The Muscari is part of the Asparagus family or Hyacinthus family. Muscari is originally from Asia minor.

The little blue flowers stand close together and grow in a cone shape.
The flowers are blue with a white border but there are also all kinds of white Muscari.

The Muscari planted in jars is a popular way to sell the plants, but nowadays you also see florists selling little bunches of cut Muscari. 

  •   Properties
    Scientific name
    Muscari botryoides
    Family
    Asparagaceae.
    Synonyms
    Grape Hyacinth
    Origin
    Greece and Asia
    Scent
    muskus
    Shelf life
    6 till 10 days
    Season
    Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                           
  •   Care tips florists

    -place the mascari in the cold store if you want to slow down the growing proces of the mascari

    - if you give the muscari's a lot water then they will grow very tall. if you give them no water or a little bit water they stay short. 

     

     

  •   Care tips consumers

    - if you give the muscari's a lot water then they will grow very tall. if you give them no water or a little bit water they stay short. 

    - when the flowers fade don't trow them away because the bulb's wil give you flowers again next year! you can place them in your garden or put them in a plant container. And enjoy them next year again!