Asclepia

Asclepia tuberosa is a blooming perennial plant with nice little orange flowers. 
The plant blooms from June until September en can become over 60 centimeters high.

Asclepia originates from the dry grass lands of North Africa.
The hairy stems stand up straight. 

Sun is an important factor for the Asclepia and she doesn't like lots of rain. The cut flowers are available from May until November.
The seed boxes of the Asclepia are very decorative as well.

 

 

  •   Properties
    Scientific name
    Asclepias-tuberosa
    Family
    Asclepia
    Synonyms
    American silk plant
    Origin
    North America
    Shelf life
    6-8 days
    Season
    Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                           
  •   Care tips florists

    -remove the plastic sheet if you place the Asclepia in the cold store 

    - place the Asclepias in a clean bucket or vase with clean water.

    - Cut 3 to 5 cm off the stems with a sharp knife or secateurs and remove the bottom leaves.

    - Ensure that there are no leaves in the water, particularly not when combining with other flowers.

    - watch out for the juice that comes out the stemps of the asclepia. it can make spots in your clothes! 

     

  •   Care tips consumers

    -remove the plastic sheet if you place the Asclepia in the cold store 

    - place the Asclepias in a clean bucket or vase with clean water.

    - watch out for the juice that comes out the stemps of the asclepia. it can make spots in your clothes.

    -Cut 3 to 5 cm off the stems with a sharp knife or secateurs and remove the bottom leaves.

    -Ensure that there are no leaves in the water, particularly not when combining with other flowers.

    - check the water and refill every 3 days.

    - do not place the flowers in the sun or in space of the heater