Rose

The pot rose has all the charm and quality of its big sister, but is so versatile that it will decorate any sized living room, balcony or patio. The broad diversity of colours and sizes makes it an eternally popular plant – small sizes will grace a window sill, large ones can be planted outside and there is every size you can imagine in between

  •   Properties
    Scientific name
    Rosa
    Family
    Rosaceae
    Synonyms
    Pot rose, rose
    Origin
    The rose is native to a large area of the temperate regions of the northern hemisphere
    Meaning
    Love, respect, Friendship
    Shelf life
    The pot rose blooms for weeks with proper care and can be planted outside in the summer.
    Season
    Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                           
  •   Care tips florists

    Pot roses need plenty of light. Remove dead flowers and leaves regularly. If the rose has stopped flowering, prune it back to within about 5 cm of the top of the pot and plant it in a well lit spot in the garden. In the right conditions the plant should begin flowering again about 4 to 5 weeks after pruning.

    • Try to keep the time that you spend transporting your roses to a minimum and avoid high temperatures.
    • Keep your pot rose away from fruit. Some fruits produce ethylene, which has a negative effect on the keeping qualities of flowers.
  •   Care tips consumers
    • Requires full sunlight
    • Keep the compost moderately moist during growth, allowing it to dry out slightly between watering