Cyclamen

Als plant behoort Cyclaam tot de familie Primula (ook bekend als sleutelbloemen). De meeste plantjes worden uit zaad vermeerderd, maar eigenlijk zijn het van oorsprong knolplantjes die op droge bosgrond groeien. Bij Cyclamen die wat ouder zijn, is de knol nog goed te zien. De plantjes hebben van nature een enorme levenslust, groei- en bloeikracht. Het zijn bovendien expressieve huisgenootjes: menen ze aandacht tekort te komen, dan laten ze meteen demonstratief hun kopjes hangen.
De naam Cyclamen, in het Grieks kykla, betekent ‘cirkel’ of ‘ronde schijf’ en verwijst naar de ronde knollen waar ze uit groeien. Vrijwel alle Cyclamen die hier bekend zijn als kamer- of tuinplant komen voort uit de Cyclamen persicum.

  •   Properties
    Scientific name
    Cyclamen
    Family
    Primulaceae
    Synonyms
    Cyclamen, Alpine violet
    Origin
    From Spain up to Iran
    Meaning
    Dedication
    Shelf life
    Properly taken care of they can be kept for several decades.
    Season
    Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                           
  •   Care tips florists
    • Cyclamen can be stored at a low temperature  of 6-8° C.
    • Make sure that the root ball is sufficiently humid during the transport and storage phase. Watch out that the flowers and the leaf cannot get humid by too high atmosphere humidity or because of condensation in the cellophane.
    • Do not put the plants too close to each other.
    • Take the plants out of the cases in order to prevent Botrytis.
    • Taking care of the Cyclamen in the store requires some attention.
    • Water them if needed multiple times a week, preferable from below or immerse the root ball in water for a moment. The root ball should remain humid but not wet.
    • Check the plant for faded flowers and unsightly leaves and take this out of the heart of the plant with the entire stem.
    • Do not place it in the bright sun, but ensure that it still gets a sufficient amount of light at a location as cool as possible.
    • Please note! Especially the corm of Cyclamen is toxic in case of ingestion and can cause gastrointestinal complaints.
  •   Care tips consumers
    • Cyclamen enjoy being in a cool and bright atmosphere, whether that is inside or outside (after all, it is also a welcome garden, terrace and balcony plant). Try not to place the plant in the sun or next to the heating; if there is no way to avoid that, then ensure sufficient humidity, because Cyclamen are a thirsty type.
    • Water the plants regularly, preferably not in the heart of the plan as it could rot, but allow it to take in water through a saucer or dip pool: drain properly, done.
    • Cyclamen will indicate when it needs water as the flowers will go limp. Regularly picking faded flowers from the plant (or more precisely: twist out of the plant) will stimulate new buds to blossom. Blossoming plants will use more energy and other nutrients than green plants. To keep the blossoming long and abundant it is required to use plant nutrition once every 3 weeks