Calla

Originally the arum comes from South Africa to Malawi and often grows there in locations where the rainwater drainage is impeded.

The growing popularity of Zantedeschia is thanks to the ever-growing assortment, leaving more and more choice in color and leaf markings. The Zantedeschia is long lasting as a house and garden plant. The Zantedeschia is, just like the Anthurium and Spathiphyllum, from the Araceae family and is characterized by the funnel-shaped colored bract (also called sheath) that is often mistaken for the flower. The actual flower, which is the spadix in the chalice, is less noticeable. Many arums have an affinity for swamps. Zantedeschia species are also swamp plants that anchor themselves firmly in the banks. The Calla originates from South Africa to north of Malawi and often grows in places where the drainage of rainwater is blocked. Those are periodical marshy, swampy situations that are relatively brief. The long lasting following periods of drought are then easy to overcome. 

The Calathea is a funny plant that rolls up its leaves every evening and then rolls them out again when the next days starts to catch the daylight. For this reason the Calathea also called the 'living plant'. The Calathea is popular because of its magnificent leaf patterns, a Crystal clear line play, for those who like structures. Some species bloom but most are loved for their decorative value of the leaf. The fact that the Calathea opens and closes its leaves is possible due to its tiny joints between the leaf and stem. Light makes the joints move and so are its leaves able to move. The Calathea originates from Brazil, that is why high humidity is appreciated and therefore you can spray it regularly. But please note that you don’t leave water at the bottom of the pot since it does not like wet feat. So you will have to water it regularly but moderately. The Calathea can be multiplied by dividing it, every branch must have at least three leaves.

 

 

  •   Properties
    Scientific name
    Zantedeschia
    Family
    Araceae
    Synonyms
    Arum, Calla
    Origin
    South Africa to Malawi
    Meaning
    Traditionally the Zantedeschia is a symbol for purity and sympathy.
    Shelf life
    Pot callas are long lasting with proper care.

    Season
    Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                           
  •   Care tips florists
    • A calla is best kept cool. The ideal storage temperature is 8-12 °C, however always preferably as short as possible. If the plant if stored too warm, it will ripen faster.
    • Keep the plant in the cover during the transport and storage phase in order to prevent drying out and being damaged.
    • Make sure that the flowers and the leaf cannot get moist from too high atmospheric humidity (RH) or because of condensation in the cellophane. Just the root ball should be humid.
    • Keep the calla at a location as cool as possible.
    • Prevent condensation or humidity on the plant, this can cause Botrytis on the bulb, the leaf, the stem or the flower.
    • If necessary, water the pot once or twice a week.
    • Check the plant for faded flowers and take these out, all the way from the heart of the plant, to prevent disease.
    • Be careful: all parts of the plant are toxic upon ingestion.
  •   Care tips consumers
    • A calla does not require a lot of care and can blossom for months. Inside it prefers to be in a cool, bright location, in the garden it can be placed both in the shadow and in the sun. The temperature however should remain at least 5-8°C.
    • Make sure the root ball never dries out, so water regularly and for a copious blossoming give plant nutrition once every two weeks. Your calla will indicate quickly if something is wrong: it pines away from a foot bath and wilt from drought. Solve the problem and leave the plant alone for a while, and there will be a reasonable chance for recovery.
    • The plants could possibly be kept by giving them a rest period in the winter period, in which the plant is kept dry and the leaf will die off. The corms will provide a full amount of new flowers in the next growing season.