Lily of the Valley

This flower symbolizes absolute puntity, sincerity and direction. 

But most importantly she symbolizes happiness. This wonderful symbolism makes it the perfect little bunch to give to someone you love on May 1st.
The bible says that Lily of the valley originated from the tears of Mary, after she visited the grave of her son Jesus.

This flower originates in Europe, the Caucasus and West Siberia.

The Convallaria, better known as the Lily of the valley is a minimalistic beauty.
In May she sticks her head above the ground and then she blooms from May to late June.
The specific name Majalis means ‘of May’

The lily has long, thin creeping rhizomes that make their way under the ground…
The rhizomes produce new shoots each year, so each year you get more flowers.
Each plant usually has two leaves which are elongated and have a pointed shape.
The flowers are 0,8 till 1 cm long. They are white and sometimes light pink.
The flowers look like little bells and hang on curved stalks.

The flowers are small in size but they produce a great smell!

 

  •   Properties
    Scientific name
    Convallaria majalis
    Family
    Liliaceae
    Synonyms
    May Lily
    Meaning
    Humility, chastity, sweetness, purity and is said to bring luck in love. It is often used as decorations in weddings
    Shelf life
    Around 7 days
    Season
    Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                           
  •   Care tips florists

    - cut a little piece of the stemps and put the little bunches in a clean vase with fresh water

    - don't remove the leaves 

    - place the little bunches by the counter and draw the attention of your costumers to these little beauties.

    - let your costumers smell the flowers

    - do not place these flowers in the sun

  •   Care tips consumers

    - cut a little bit of the stemps and place the flowers in a clean vase with fresh water

    - don't remove the leaves

    - do not place in front of a heater