Chrysanthemum

There is very little known about the origins of Chrysanthemums, but what we do know is they have been praised in China and Japan for centuries. In Japan, the Chrysanthemum is a sacred flower that plays a glorious minor part in many ceremonies.

The Chrysanthemum’s name derives from Greek: ‘chrys’ (gold) and ‘anthemon’ (flower). The flower’s original colour was golden yellow.
Chrysanthemums have been cultivated in China for centuries, and in Japan, the land of the rising sun, the Chrysanthemum is a sacred flower which is used in many ceremonies.

  •   Properties
    Scientific name
    Chrysanthemum
    Family
    Asteraceae
    Synonyms
    Dendranthema
    Origin
    Seafarers and explorers brought the flower back from Japan to Europe in the 17th century, and since then it has become an important cut flower.
    Meaning
    Long life, truth, happiness
    Shelf life
    Chrysanthemums will last between 7 and 21 days (depending on country of sale, shipping and storage time, the provision of cut flower food, freshness and conditions at the consumer).
    Season
    Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                           
  •   Care tips florists
    • Chrysanthemums can be stored dry in the cold store at 2-5 °C.
    • In order to ensure that the flowers and foliage do not droop, it is a good idea to place the flowers in a shallow layer of water after a few days.
    • Chrysanthemums like clean vases or buckets with clean water.
    • Cut 3 to 5 cm off the stems with a sharp knife or secateurs.
    • Ensure that there are no leaves in the water, particularly not when combining with other flowers. Top the vases up regularly - Chrysanthemums are very thirsty.
    • Outdoor Chrysanthemums in particular can have a somewhat woody stem, which makes it harder to take up water. A preservative is therefore needed in this case.
    • However, ensure that the flowers cannot become damp as a result of excessive humidity or condensation in the cellophane.
    • Disbudded Chrysanthemums are often supplied with a protective cellophane around the flower. If this cellophane is wetted slightly with a spray, it is easy to remove without damaging the flower. If disbudded Chrysanthemums nevertheless shed petals, a drop of glue or candle wax can be applied to the damaged spot, which means that the flower is still sellable.
  •   Care tips consumers
    • Let the Chrysanthemums drink clean water first (in the packaging).
    • Remove the excess foliage, so that there are no leaves in the water.
    • Cut about 3 cm off the stem with a sharp knife.
    • Use clean vases which have been cleaned before hand with bleach.
    • Preferably place the Chrysanthemums in clean water. Top the vases up regularly - Chrysanthemums are very thirsty.
    • They will last longer with cut flower food and the water will not start to smell. The flowers will open more attractively and will have a longer vase life. Possibly add a drop of chlorine to prevent deposits on the vase and dirty water.
    • Replace the water once a week and trim the stems slightly.
    • Do not place the flowers in direct sunlight or near another source of heat.